PRIVACY POLICY

Enterprise Legal recognises the importance of your privacy and we are committed to protecting all of the personal information our clients entrust to us.

In the course of our business, we will collect, use, store and disclose personal information provided to us by our clients and other users of our website to allow us to carry out our activities as providers of legal advice and services. To honour our commitment to protect personal information that has been given to us, we have developed this privacy policy concerning the collecting, storing and using of personal information.

Our privacy policy is consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) and the Australia Privacy Principles (APPs).

What information will Enterprise Legal collect and how?

Enterprise Legal will likely collect information that personally identifies you. We will collect this when we open a file for you, engage you, when you subscribe to our newsletters, publications, events and so on. The information is typically collected via client forms, via telephone calls, over emails, during interviews or discussions, directly from our website and so on.

The types of personal information we collect will vary, but can commonly include, your:
(a) name
(b) address
(c) email address
(d) contact numbers
(e) job title
(f) company name
(g) when browsing our website, your IP address or other information you provide to us via our website
(h) other information relevant to the legal services we provide, including information about your assets, contracts, property interests, directorships, employment etc.

How do we hold your information?
How will we use your information and who will we share it with?
Overseas disclosure
Accessing or updating your information
Dealing with us anonymously
Complaints